Quote Cart

Your Products(0 Items)
Product Selector
Clear All


DigiLink DLC105

SFP Media Access and Fiber Transport Module
SFP Media Access and Fiber Transport Module

Product Details

The DLC105 provides flexible media access to DigiLink chassis for routing, transport, and DA applications.

The DLC105 features five bi-directional SFP cages for use as a media access point to the DigiLink chassis.  These SFPs can be populated to support up to 5 video inputs and 5 video outputs, 5 HDMI ports, or any combination of each.  The module can be deployed in the DigiLink to create a flexible 60x60 optical and electrical video router or for DA applications, or combinations for both.  Combining the DLC105 with transport and format conversion modules in the DigiLink chassis creates a cost and space effective solution for transport centric processing and routing of broadcast quality video signals.

  • Specifications
  • Features
  • Diagrams
  • Compliance
  • Downloads
  • Specifications
    Environmental
    Operating Temperature
    0 to 50°C
    Ambient storage temperature
    -40 to 80°C
    Relative humidity
    10 to 95% (non-condensing)
    Power dissipation
    < 13 Watts
    Physical
    Dimensions
    0.8” x 5” x 10.8”
    (1 slot in DigiLink chassis)
    Weight
    <2 pounds, (1kg)
    Video Interface
    Signal Formats
    3G-SDI (SMPTE 424M)
    HD-SDI (SMPTE 292M)
    SD-SDI (SMPTE 259M)
    SDTI (SMPTE 305M)
    DVB-ASI
    Rates
    270 Mb/s ±100ppm
    1.485 Gb/s ± 100 ppm
    1.485/1.001 Gb/s ± 100 ppm
    2.970 Gb/s ± 100 ppm
    2.970/1.001 ± 100 ppm
    Other rates passed in bypass mode
    Physical Interfaces
    5 SFP Cages

    See SFP Specifications


    Regulatory Conformance
    Compliance
    NEBS Level 3, CSA 60950, EN60950,
    EN55022 FCC Part 15 (Class A), CISPR 22
  • Features
    Flexible SFP access to DigiLink chassis
    • Optical
    • Electrical video (HD-BNC)
    • HDMI
    Uses industry standard SFP optics
    • Optical budget to 30dB
    • WDM (1310nm, 1550nm)
    • CWDM ITU G.694.2 (Channels 27-61)
    Supports all standard video formats
    • 2.967 Gb/s 3G-SDI (SMPTE 424M)
    • 1.485 Gb/s HD-SDI (SMPTE 292M)
    • 270 Mb/s
    • SD-SDI (SMPTE 259M-C, ITU 656)
    • SDTI (SMPTE 305M)
    • DVB-ASI
    • 19.39 Mb/s ATSC (SMPTE 310M)
    Reclocked video to reduce jitter
    Front and rear panel status LEDs
    NEBS Level 3 Certified
  • Diagrams
  • Compliance
  • Downloads