Quote Cart

Your Products(0 Items)
Product Selector
Clear All


DigiLink DLC156

DigiLink Six Channel TDM Multiplexer for 3G, HD, SDI, and ASI
DigiLink Six Channel TDM Multiplexer for 3G, HD, SDI, and ASI

Product Details

The DLC156 is an innovative, six channel TDM multiplexer for transporting uncompressed and compressed video over dark fiber or managed optical networks such as ROADM and OTN. Users can mix and match SD-SDI, ASI, HD-SDI, or 3G-SDI services into a single 10.7 Gb/s optical transport stream.

The DLC156 TDM Multiplexer for the DigiLink chassis is a space efficient, cost-effective module for transporting up to six HD-SDI or three 3G-SDI digital video services over a single optical wavelength, saving fiber cost and simplifying network design and deployment. Using time division multiplexing (TDM), each channel is assigned a fixed time-slot, eliminating complex configurations. Six independent, mixed format video signals are aggregated to a single wavelength and two time slots can be combined to carry 3G-SDI.

The DLC156 supports links in excess of 80 km using industry standard, hot swappable 10G XFP transceivers in WDM, CWDM, and DWDM wavelengths. Installing a DLC156 repeater between the link source and destination extends the range of a link. Up to 240 uncompressed HD channels are possible over a single fiber. For additional flexibility, the DLC156 can also be used as a transport aggregator for Artel’s DLC274 four-channel TDM module supporting as many as 960 270 Mb/s video services over a single fiber.

With its format flexibility, easy configuration via on-board switches or DL-Manager, and competitive price, the DLC156 is an ideal solution for fiber constrained, multi-service video transport applications.

  • Specifications
  • Features
  • Diagrams
  • Compliance
  • Downloads
  • Specifications
    Environmental
    Ambient operating temperature
    0 to 50°C
    Ambient storage temperature
    -40 to 80°C
    Relative humidity
    10 to 95% (non-condensing)
    Power dissipation
    < 21 Watts (DLC156D)
    < 15 Watts (DLC156M)
    Physical
    Dimensions
    0.8” x 5” x 10.8”
    (2 slot in DigiLink chassis)
    Optical Interface
    Artel Video XFP
    See XFP Specifications
    Electrical Interface
    Signal Formats
    2.97 Gb/s - 3G-SDI (SMPTE 424M)
    1.483516 Gb/s - HD-SDI (SMPTE 292M)
    270 Mb/s - SD-SDI (SMPTE 259M-C, ITU 656)
    - SDTI (SMPTE 305M)
    - DVB-ASI
    Signal Polarity
    Non inverting
    Channels
    Six channels non 3G-SDI
    Three channels of 2.97 Gb/s
    Connectors
    Input (DLC156M) Six BNC 75 ohm
    Output (DLC156D) Six BNC 75 ohm
    Monitor One HD-BNC 75 ohm
    Return Loss
    >15 dB, 5-1485 MHz
    >10 dB, 1486-2967 MHz
    Cable Equalization for Belden 1694A type cable
    0 to 250 meters (270 Mb/s)
    0 to 100 meters (1.483516 Gb/s)
    0 to 100 meters (2.97 Gb/s)
    Regulatory Conformance
    Compliance
    NEBS Level 3, CSA 60950, EN60950,
    EN55022 FCC Part 15 (Class A), CISPR 22
  • Features
    Single wavelength optical transport for:
    • Six independent HD-SDI, SDI, or DVB-ASI channels
    • Three independent 3G-SDI channels
    • Combinations of both
    Formats supported
    • 2.967 Gb/s 3G-SDI (SMPTE 424M)
    • 1.485 Gb/s HD-SDI (SMPTE 292M)
    • 270 Mb/s
    • SD-SDI (SMPTE 259M-C, ITU 656)
    • SDTI (SMPTE 305M)
    • DVB-ASI
    • Other 270 Mb/s, 1.485 Gb/s, and 2.967 Gb/s services
    Externally accessible 10.7 Gb/s XFP transceiver optics
    • Optical budget to 24 dB
    • WDM (1310 nm, 1550 nm)
    • CWDM ITU G.694.2
    • DWDM ITU G.694.1
    Simple and easy configuration
    • On-board switches
    • DL-Manager
    Multiple monitoring options
    • Switch selectable front panel monitor of individual channels (HD-BNC)
    • Front and rear panel status LEDs
    • Loss of video (individual channels)
    • Loss of optical input
    • Laser (XFP) fail
    Includes FEC for extended range and improved error performance
  • Diagrams
  • Compliance
  • Downloads