Quote Cart

Your Products(0 Items)
Product Selector
Clear All


DigiLink DLC300

3G-SDI Multi-Rate Digital Video Optical Transmitter/Receiver/Repeater
3G-SDI Multi-Rate Digital Video Optical Transmitter/Receiver/Repeater

Product Details

The DLC300 Optical Transmitter/Reciever/Repeater incorporates numerous features in a flexible, easy-to-deploy and configure module with unparalleled quality and reliability. The module optically transports all digital formats from 19.39Mb/s ATSC to 3G-SDI (SMPTE 424M). To minimize inventory costs and simplify deployment, it can be configured as a receiver, transmitter, or repeater. For route diversity and optical flexibility the DLC300 also features dual optical SFP modules available in WDM, CWDM, or DWDM optical wavelengths. To transport across metro optical amplified networks, dithering of all SDI formats has been included, as well as conversion from SMPTE 310M to DVB-ASI.

The DLC300 interoperates with other DigiLink modules and can be used as a repeater for the DLC103, DLC150E, DLC170, DLC274, DV6000, DL1220, and DL2701.  Easily configured and monitored remotely via the DigiLink Manager Element Management System.  Cost-effective, flexible, and reliable, continues Artel’s tradition of making the world’s most innovative and reliable video over optical transport hardware.

  • Specifications
  • Features
  • Diagrams
  • Compliance
  • Downloads
  • Specifications
    Environmental
    Operating temperature
    0 to 50°C
    Ambient storage temperature
    -40 to 80°C
    Power dissipation
    13 Watts
    Relative humidity

    10 to 95% (non-condensing)


    Physical
    Dimensions
    0.8” x 5” x 10.8”
    1 slot in DigiLink chassis
    Electrical Interface
    Signal Formats
    2.967Gb/s 3G-SDI (SMPTE 424M)
    1.485Gb/s HD-SDI (SMPTE 292M)
    270Mb/s SD-SDI (SMPTE 259M-C, ITU 656)
    SDTI (SMPTE 305M)
    DVB-ASI
    19.39Mb/s ATSC (SMPTE 310M))
    Signal polarity
    Non inverting
    Channels
    1-transmit, receive or repeat
    Connectors
    Input (1) BNC 75ohm
    Output (1) BNC 75ohm
    Monitor mini 75ohm SMB
    Return loss (input, output, monitor)
    >15 dB, 5-1485 MHz
    >10dB, 1486-2967MHz
    Cable equalization for Belden 1694A
    0 to 250 meters (270Mb/s)
    0 to 100 meters (1.485Gb/s)
    0 to 100 meters (2.967Gb/s)
    Optical Protection Modes
    Transmit
    Transmit same signal on each SFP
    Receive
    Primary and secondary SFP sockets
    Automatic switchover upon loss of signal
    User selectable reversion to primary SFP
    SDI test or standby signal format
    Formats
    SD-SDI 525i/29.97 625i/25
    HD-SDI 1080i/29.97 1080i/25
    3G-SDI 1080p/29.97 1080p/25
    SDI Signal Processing (3G–SDI, HD-SDI and SD-SDI)
    Optional LSB dithering per SMPTE EG-34
    Optical Interface
    Artel Video SFP
    See SFP Specification
    Regulatory Conformance
    Compliance
    NEBS Level 3, CSA 60950, EN60950, EN55022 FCC Part 15 (Class A), CISPR 22
  • Features

    Single card configurable as:

    • Transmit (electrical to optical)
    • Receive (optical to electrical)
    • Repeater (optical to optical)

    Automatic rate selection of all digital video formats

    • 2.967Gb/s 3G-SDI (SMPTE 424M)
    • 1.485Gb/s HD-SDI (SMPTE 292M)
    • 270Mb/s
      • SD-SDI (SMPTE 259M-C, ITU 656)
      • SDTI (SMPTE 305M)
      • DVB-ASI
      • Artel 270
    • 19.39Mb/s ATSC (SMPTE 310M)

    Dual SFPs for route diversity

    • Operates with one or two SFPs
    • Separate fault alarms for each SFP
    • Receive via primary or secondary SFP
    • Automatic switchover upon loss of signal
    • User selectable reversion to primary SFP

    Optional dithering of all SDI formats

    • Dithering per SMPTE EG-34

    Convert ATSC to DVB-ASI

    • Transmitter only

    Interoperates with

    • Other DigiLink modules
    • ITU 694.1 or 694.2 optical multiplexers

    Flexible multi-purpose repeater for:

    • DLC103, DLC150E, DLC170, DLC274

    Non-video standby signal on loss of video input

    Video test or standby signal generator for SDI formats

    Externally accessible SFP transceiver optics

    • Optical budget to 33dB
    • WDM (1310nm, 1550nm)
    • CWDM ITU G.694.2 (Channels 27-61)
    • DWDM ITU G.694.1 (Channels 21-60)

    Inputs/outputs

    • Optical via SFPs
    • Electrical via 75ohm BNC
    • Input from and output to other modules in DigiLink chassis (via backplane)

    Multiple monitoring options

    • Front panel monitoring of transported signal
    • Front and rear panel status LEDs

    Remote management via DigiLink Manager

    • No external software required
    • HTTP or SNMP v2
    • Monitor
    • Configure
    • Upgrade firmware
  • Diagrams
  • Compliance
  • Downloads