Quote Cart

Your Products(0 Items)
Product Selector
Clear All


DigiLink DLC410

DVB-ASI and SD-SDI Video Over IP Gateway
DVB-ASI and SD-SDI Video Over IP Gateway

Product Details

The DLC410 Video Over IP Gateway greatly expands the DigiLink video platform capabilities to include SMPTE standards-based Video-Over-IP transport for both DVB-ASI and SD-SDI formats.

Based on SMPTE 2022 standards for encapsulation and Forward Error Correction (FEC), 
the DLC410 enables SDI and ASI to be reliably transported across managed IP networks. Two independent video channels in each direction can be transported over a single Gig-E connection.  SDI video is transported in its entirety,  including all ancillary data.  ASI video streams from less than 20 Mb/s to over 200 Mb/s are supported and can be rate limited. 

The DLC410 FEC enables the recovery of lost, errored, or delayed IP packets and can withstand burst outages in excess of 3 mS.  Access to the IP network is through rear accessible, field replaceable SFPs either optically in WDM, CWDM, and DWDM wavelengths or electrically via an RJ-45 SFP. 

 

  • Specifications
  • Features
  • Diagrams
  • Compliance
  • Downloads
  • Specifications
    Network Interface - Optical
    Type
    SFP
    Optical connectors
    LC
    Format
    1000Base-LX, 1000Base-ZX
    Network Interface - Electrical
    Type
    SFP
    Connector
    RJ-45
    Data rate
    1000 Mb/s
    Format
    1000Base-T
    Video Interface
    Formats
    SD-SDI (SMPTE 259M)
    SDTI (SMPTE 305M)
    DVB-ASI
    Channels
    2 input and 2 output
    Electrical Interface
    Input
    (2) BNC 75 ohm
    Output
    (2) BNC 75 ohm
    Monitor (front)
    HD-BNC 75 ohm
    Return loss
    >15 dB, 5-270 MHz
    Cable equalization for Belden 1694A type cable
    0 to 250 meters (270 Mb/s)
    Environmental
    Operating temperature
    0 to 50°C
    Ambient storage temperature
    -40 to 80°C
    Relative humidity (non-condensing)
    10 to 95%
    Power dissipation
    12 Watts
    Physical Dimensions
    0.8” x 5” x 10.8”
    1 slot in DigiLink chassis
    Regulartory Conformance
    Compliance

    NEBS Level 3, CSA 60950
    EN60950, EN55022 FCC Part 15 (Class A)
    CISPR 22

  • Features

    Single-module transceiver for SD-SDI and DVB-ASI over Gig-E

    • Fully transparent carriage of SDI and SDTI
    • Includes all SDI and SDTI ancillary information
    • DVB-ASI stream rates from <20 Mb/s to >200 Mb/s
    • Supports 188-byte and 204-byte DVB-ASI packets
    • Provisionable limits on bandwidth for DVB-ASI

    Four independent channels:  two transmit, two receive

    Unicast or multicast IP video streams

    Standards-based encapsulation and Forward Error Correction

    • DVB-ASI
    • SMPTE 2022-2 Encapsulation
    • SMPTE 2022-1 FEC

    SDI

    • SMPTE 2022-6 Encapsulation SMPTE 2022-5 FEC.
    • FEC recovers lost, errored, or delayed packets Withstands burst outages in excess of 3 mS Row and column FEC supported

    Externally accessible SFP transceivers

    • Optical budget to 33 dB
    • WDM (1310 nm, 1550 nm)
    • CWDM ITU G.694.2 (Channels 27-61)
    • DWDM ITU G.694.1 (Channels 21-60)
    • Electrical to RJ-45 Ethernet

    Front panel monitoring of active video signals

    Remote management via DL-Manager

    • No external software required
    • HTTP or SNMPv2
    • Monitor
    • Configure
    • Upgrade firmware
  • Diagrams
  • Compliance
  • Downloads