Quote Cart

Your Products(0 Items)
Product Selector
Clear All


FiberLink 3351

3G/HD/SD-SDI over Fiber
3G/HD/SD-SDI over Fiber

Product Details

The Fiberlink 3350 Series allows you to transmit 3G, HD or SD-SDI as per SMPTE 424M-2006, 292 and 259, with or without embedded audio and data, as well as DVB-ASI over one single mode or multimode fiber. Signals are equalized and re-clocked prior to fiber optic transmission. The 3350 transmitter features a re-clocked and equalized SDI loop through and the 3351 receiver features two re-clocked and equalized SDI outputs.

The 3350 Series is compliant with SMPTE 297-2006 and has the ability to operate seamlessly with Fiberlink Matrix and other SMPTE 297-2006 fiber optic compliant devices.

The 3350 Series is immune to pathological signals over the entire budget link and operating temperature range.

Available in card versions and a small footprint box version, it is ideal for broadcast or corporate studios, OB vans, rental and staging, auditoriums, stadiums and theaters, airport or transportation hubs, distance learning, surgical or medical imaging and more!

  • Specifications
  • Features
  • Compliance
  • Downloads
  • Specifications
    3350 Transmitter Optical Output
    Connector
    LC receptacle, PC polish or ST
    Emitter Type
    FP Laser
    Output Power (Nominal)
    -3.5 dBm at 270 Mbps;-3.5 dBm at1.485 Gbps;-3.5 dBm at 2.97 Gbps
    Re-clocking
    At 270 Mbps, 1.485 Gbps & 2.97 Gbps
    SMPTE 297-2006 Labeling
    L-PC-ABCD-1310
    Wavelength
    1310nm (nominal)
    3350 Transmitter: Serial Video BNC Input
    Data Rate Range
    19.4 Mbps to 2.97 Gbps
    Equalization
    Automatic up to 100m of Belden  1694A at 3.0 Gbps, 200m at  1.485 Gbps and 350m at 270 Mbps
    Number of Inputs
    1
    Re-clocked Data Rates
    270 Mbps (SMPTE 259M, DVB-ASI-270),  1.485 Gbps (SMPTE 292),  2.97 Gbps (SMPTE 424M-2006)
    Return Loss
    >10dB up to 2.97 Gbps
    Supported Standards
    SMPTE 259M, 292, 297-2006,  424M-2006, 305M, 310M, 344M,  DVB-ASI
    3350 Transmitter: Serial Video BNC Loop Through
    Alignment Jitter
    < 0.2 UI at 270 Mbps; < 0.2 UI at1.485 Gbps; < 0.3 UI at 2.97 Gbpswith color bar signal
    DC Offset
    0V  ± 0.5V
    Number of Loop-Throughs
    1
    Overshoot
    < 10% of amplitude
    Re-clocking
    At 270 Mbps, 1.485 Gbps & 2.97 Gbps
    Rise/Fall Time
    < 135 ps at 2.97 Gbps per SMPTE 424M-2006;< 270 ps at 1.485 Gbps per SMPTE 292;0.4 ns to 1.5 ns at 270 Mbps per SMPTE 259M
    Signal Level
    800mV  ± 10%
    Timing Jitter
    < 0.2 UI at 270 Mbps; < 1.0 UI at1.485 Gbps; < 2.0 UI at 2.97 Gbpswith color bar signal
    3351 Receiver BNC Outputs
    Alignment Jitter
    < 0.2 UI at 270 Mbps; < 0.2 UI at  1.485 Gbps; < 0.3 UI at 2.97 Gbps  with color bar signal
    DC Offset
    0V  ± 0.5V
    Number of Outputs
    2
    Overshoot
    < 10% of amplitude
    Re-clocking
    At 270 Mbps, 1.485 Gbps & 2.97 Gbps
    Rise/Fall Time
    < 135 ps at 2.97 Gbps per SMPTE 424M-2006;< 270 ps at 1.485 Gbps per SMPTE 292;0.4 ns to 1.5 ns at 270 Mbps per SMPTE 259M
    Signal Level
    800mV  ± 10%
    Timing Jitter
    < 0.2 UI at 270 Mbps; < 1.0 UI at  1.485 Gbps; < 2.0 UI at 2.97 Gbps  with color bar signal
    3351 Receiver Fiber Optic Input
    Connector
    LC receptacle, PC polish or ST
    Maximum Input Power
    0 dBm
    Minimum Input Sensitivity
    -17 dBm at 2.97 Gbps;-20 dBm at 1.485 Gbps-21 dBm at 270 Mbps;
    SMPTE 297-2006 Labeling
    PC-ABCD-1310-1550
    Wavelength
    1100 - 1620 nm
    General Specifications
    Box Version Dimensions
    5.21 x 3.50 x 1.15 (in)133 x 89 x 30 (mm)
    Indicators
    Power, Data Rate lock(3G, HD, SD/DVB-ASI)Alarm (Card Version Only)
    Operating Temperature
    -10 º C to +50 º C
    Power
    9-24 volts, AC or DC,3350: 1.6 watts, 5.46 BTU/Hr3351: 1.4 watts, 4.78 BTU/Hr
    Slots in 6000A Card Cage
    1
    Weight
    6.9 ounces, 196 grams
  • Features
    • 3G/HD/SD-SDI - This product supports SMPTE complaint 3G, HD and SD-SDI data rates.
    • HDTV Resolutions to 1080p - This product supports HDTV resolutions of 480p, 720p and 1080p. 
    • Single Mode and Multimode Fiber - This product supports both Single Mode and Multimode fiber types in the same unit with no special ordering, configuration or tweaks.
    • Box and Card - This product is available in a box or card configuration.
    • CWDM Capable - This product can be used with complex systems that employ Coarse Wave Division Multiplxers (CWDMs). Contact sales for available wavelengths.
  • Compliance
  • Downloads