Quote Cart

Your Products(0 Items)
Product Selector
Clear All


FiberLink 3372

3G/HD/SD-SDI, Ethernet & 2 Channels RS-Type Data over Two Fibers
3G/HD/SD-SDI, Ethernet & 2 Channels RS-Type Data over Two Fibers

Product Details

The Fiberlink 3372 Series allows you to transmit 3G, HD or SD-SDI as per SMPTE 424M-2006, 292 and 259 with the ability to transmit 10/100 Base-T Ethernet and two channels of RS-Type data over two multimode fibers. All data channels are available simultaneously and convenient switches on the 3370 Series transmitter allow the operator to configure each of the two pairs of data independently.

Data signals are not required to operate the Fiberlink 3370 link and it can be used as a stand-alone 3G/HD/SD-SDI optical link. Previously serialized audio that is present SDI stream is left intact throughout the entire transmission process. The 3370 Series is immune to pathological signals over the entire budget link and operating temperature range.

Signals are equalized and re-clocked prior to fiber optic transmission and the 3371 receiver features a re-clocked SDI output.

The 3370 model operates with one single mode fiber.

Available in card versions and a small footprint box version, it is ideal for broadcast or corporate studios, OB vans, rental and staging, auditoriums, stadiums and theaters, airport or transportation hubs, distance learning, surgical or medical imaging and more

  • Specifications
  • Features
  • Diagrams
  • Compliance
  • Downloads
  • Specifications
    3370 Transmitter: Fiber Optic Output
    Connector
    LC or ST
    Emmiter Type
    FP Laser
    Output Power (nominal)
    -4.5 dBm
    SDI Re-clocking
    At 270 Mbps, 1.485 Gbps & 2.97 Gbps
    Wavelengths Used
    1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm
    3370 Transmitter: Serial Video BNC Input
    Data Rate Range
    270 Mbps to 2.97 Gbps
    Equalization
    Automatic up to 100m of Belden  1694A at 3.0 Gbps, 200m at  1.485 Gbps and 350m at 270 Mbps
    Number of Inputs
    1
    Re-clocked Data Rates
    270 Mbps (SMPTE 259M),1.485 Gbps (SMPTE 292),2.97 Gbps (SMPTE 424M-2006)
    Return Loss
    >10dB up to 2.97 Gbps
    Supported Standards
    SMPTE 259M, 292, 297-2006,  424M-2006
    3371 Receiver: Fiber Optic Input
    Connector
    LC or ST
    Maximum Input Power
    0 dBm
    Minimum Input Sensitivity
    -17 dBm at 2.97 Gbps;-20 dBm at 1.485 Gbps-21 dBm at 270 Mbps;
    Wavelength
    1100 - 1620 nm
    3371 Receiver: Serial Video BNC Output
    Alignment Jitter
    < 0.2 UI at 270 Mbps; < 0.2 UI at  1.485 Gbps; < 0.3 UI at 2.97 Gbps  with color bar signal
    DC Offset
    0V  ± 0.5V
    Number of Outputs
    1
    Overshoot
    < 10% of amplitude
    Re-clocking
    At 270 Mbps, 1.485 Gbps & 2.97 Gbps
    Rise/Fall Time
    < 135 ps at 2.97 Gbps per SMPTE 424M-2006;< 270 ps at 1.485 Gbps per SMPTE 292;0.4 ns to 1.5 ns at 270 Mbps per SMPTE 259M
    Signal Level
    800mV  ± 10%
    Timing Jitter
    < 0.2 UI at 270 Mbps; < 1.0 UI at  1.485 Gbps; < 2.0 UI at 2.97 Gbps  with color bar signal
    Data Specifications
    Control Format
    Switch selectable RS-232, RS-422  & RS-485 (4 wire or 2 wire);
    Data Bandwidth
    DC to 115 Kb/sec, max.
    Data Channels
    2 Channels, Bi-Directional
    Protocols
    NRZ, NRZI, RZ, Manchester, Bi-phase
    Signal Connectors
    Removable terminal block
    Ethernet Specifications
    Port
    10/100 Base-T, RJ-45 connector,  Auto-MDIX
    Speed
    10 Mbps & 100 Mbps Ethernet,  Switch Selectable
    General Specifications
    Box Version Dimensions
    6.5 W x 1.15 H x 8 L (inches)165 W x 29 H x 203 L (mm)
    Indicators
    Power, Data Rate lock (3G, HD, SD), Alarm (card version only),  RS-Data Channel 1, RS-Data Channel 2  & Ethernet LEDs on RJ-45 Connector
    MTBF
    36,000 Hours
    Number of Fibers Required
    1 fiber for single mode fiber (Models 3370/3371)2 fibers for multimode fiber (Models 3372/3373)
    Operating Temperature
    -10 º C to +50 º C
    Power
    9-24 volts, AC or DC3370: 4.8 watts, 16.4 BTU/Hr3371: 4.65 watt s, 15.87 BTU/Hr
    Slots in 6000A Card Cage
    2
    Weight
    approx. 1 lb.; 0.45 kg
  • Features
    • 3G/HD/SD-SDI - This product supports SMPTE complaint 3G, HD and SD-SDI data rates.
    • HDTV Resolutions to 1080p - This product supports HDTV resolutions of 480p, 720p and 1080p.
    • 10/100 Ethernet - This product transmits and receives 10/100 Ethernet.
    • RS-Type Data - This product transmits and receives RS-Type data.
    • Box and Card - This product is available in a box or card configuration.
    • Multimode Fiber - This product comes in a version that supports Multimode Fiber.
  • Diagrams
  • Compliance
  • Downloads