Quote Cart

Your Products(0 Items)
Product Selector
Clear All


FiberLink 5201

Bidirectional Audio, RS-Type Data, Ethernet and Contact Closure over one Fiber
Bidirectional Audio, RS-Type Data, Ethernet and Contact Closure over one Fiber

Product Details

The Fiberlink ® 5200 Series transmits bidirectional audio, RS-Type Data, 10/100 Base-T Ethernet and contact closure over one single mode or multimode fiber optic cable. All channels are independent and are simultaneously available offering unrivaled flexibility in one product: deploy it for audio and Ethernet today, redeploy it for audio, RS-Type Data, Ethernet and contact closure tomorrow!

All signals are bidirectional and travel to an astonishing distance of 30km when used with single mode fiber. Of course, you can use 50u and 62.5u multimode fiber as well to impressive distances of 1km and 0.8km respectively.

The Fiberlink 5200 Series is designed with CSI's proprietary optics providing stable, predictable and long-lasting performance.

Fiberlink 5200 supports the most common RS formats: RS-232, RS-422 & RS-485 4 wire or 2 wire.

The applications in which the Fiberlink 5200 Series can be used are endless, but it is ideal for broadcast or corporate studios, OB Vans, Point-of-View Cameras, Rental & Staging, auditoriums, stadiums and theaters, airport or transportation hubs, distance learning, surgical or medical imaging and more!

  • Specifications
  • Features
  • Diagrams
  • Compliance
  • Downloads
  • Specifications
    Audio Specifications
    Audio Connector
    Screw terminal block
    Audio Noise Level
    -85 dBm
    Bits per sample/ Sampling Rate
    24 bits, 52 kHz
    Channel Phase Differential
     ±0.1 º
    Crosstalk
    -100 dB (1kHz)
    Frequency Response
    +0/-0.5 dB, 20 Hz - 20 kHz
    Input Impedance
    600 Ohms terminated, >24K ohms unterminated
    Maximum Audio Level
    +10 dBu
    Number of Audio Channels
    2, balanced or unbalanced
    Output Impedance
    50 Ohms nominal
    Receiver Output Gain
    +0 dB or +6 dB; switch selectable
    Signal-to-Noise Ratio (A-weighted)
    95 dB referenced full scale (balanced)
    Switches
    Select input terminationBalanced or unbalanced input/output, selectable on a per-channel basisOutput gain boost +0 dB or +6 dB
    System Gain
    Unity Gain,  ±3%, Input: balanced 600 ohms, 50 ohms source impedanceOutput: balanced into 600 ohms, gain boost 0 dB.
    THD
    THD 0.002%, 20Hz - 20 kHz, full scale
    Contact Closure Specifications
    Contact Closure Connectors
    Removeable terminal block
    Contact Closure Input
    Dry contact or TTL level referenced to GND
    Contact Closure Output
    Isolated reed relay contacts; 115 Volts AC; 50/60 Hz @ 0.2 A or 24 Volts DC @ 1 A
    Data Specifications
    Control Format
    Switch selectable RS-232, RS-422 & RS-485 (4 wire or 2 wire);
    Data Bandwidth
    DC to 115 Kb/sec, max.
    Data Channels
    1 Channel, Bi-Directional
    Protocols
    NRZ, NRZI, RZ, Manchester, Bi-phase
    Signal Connectors
    Removable terminal block
    Ethernet Specifications
    Port
    10/100 Base-T, RJ-45 connector, Configured as MDI
    Speed
    10 Mbps & 100 Mbps Ethernet, Switch Selectable
    Fiber Optic Input
    Connector
    LC or ST
    Maximum Input Power
    0 dBm
    Minimum Input Sensitivity
    -17 dBm
    Wavelength
    1100 - 1620 nm
    Fiber Optic Output
    Connector
    LC or ST
    Emmiter Type
    Laser
    Output Power <em>(nominal) </em>
    -3.0 dBm
    Wavelengths Used
    1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm
    General Specifications
    Box Version Dimensions
    6.5 W x 1.15 H x 8 L (inches)165 W x 29 H x 203 L (mm)
    Indicators
    Power, Audio activity, RS-Data Activity, Ethernet LEDs on RJ-45 Connector, Alarm (card version only)
    MTBF
    27,000 Hours
    Number of Fibers:
    5200/5201: 1 Fiber
    Operating Temperature
    -10 º C to +50 º C
    Power
    9-24 volts, AC or DC 5200: 7.5 watts, 25.6 BTU/Hr5201: 7.5 watt s, 25.6 BTU/Hr
    Slots in 6000A Card Cage
    2
    Weight
    apporx. 1 lb.; 0.45 kg
  • Features
    • Bidirectional Audio - This product supports sending two pairs of independent audio, one in each direction.
    • 10/100 Ethernet - This product transmits and receives 10/100 Ethernet.
    • RS-Type Data - This product transmits and receives RS-Type data.
    • Bidirectional Contact Closure - This product supports bidirectional contact closure.
    • Single Mode Fiber - This product comes in a version that supports Single Mode Fiber.
    • Multimode Fiber - This product comes in a version that supports Multimode Fiber.
  • Diagrams
  • Compliance
  • Downloads