Quote Cart

Your Products(0 Items)
Product Selector
Clear All


FiberLink 7227

RGB with Stereo Audio Optical Receiver with 4 Baseband Outputs and 1 Optical Output
RGB with Stereo Audio Optical Receiver with 4 Baseband Outputs and 1 Optical Output

Product Details

The Fiberlink ® 7227 is a receiver with an optical loop-thru for use with any of the 7220 Series transmitters. It offers 4 baseband outputs along with 8 channels of stereo audio and an optical loop-thru.


The Fiberlink 7220 Series digitally transmitshigh-resolution RGB (up to WXGA) and stereo audio over one single modeor multimode fiber optic core at 1310 nm wavelength. Ideal forpoint-to-point, point-to-multipoint and drop-and-repeat applications,it supports VGA, SVGA, XGA and WXGA (640 x 480 up to 1366 x 768 ) andHDTV resolutions of 480p, 720p, and 1080i (RGBHV format only).

The7220 Series uses all digital processing with no compression resultingin crystal clear transmission with no color pixel skewing. It requiresno adjustments, equalization or deskewing and is ideal for Digitalsignage, command and control centers, auditoriums, stadiums andtheaters,   transportation hubs, distance learning, surgical and medicalimaging applications.

Features:
Low audio/video skew, <300 uSec
Use with Fiberlink 8000 and 8100 Series Optical DAs for complex point-to-multipoint distribution
Box and card units available
Complete, ready-to-install kits are available for both Box and Card versions
Card versions fill one slot in 6000A card cage
RoHS CompliantThe Fiberlink 7220 Series digitally transmits high-resolution RGB(up to WXGA) and stereo audio over one single mode or multimode fiber opticcore at 1310 nm wavelength. It supports VGA, SVGA, XGA and WXGA (640 x 480 upto 1366 x 768 ) and HDTV resolutions of 480p, 720p, and 1080i (RGBHV formatonly).

The systems uses all digital processing with no compression resulting incrystal clear transmission with no color pixel skewing. It requires noadjustments, equalization or deskewing and is ideal for Digital signage, commandand control centers, auditoriums, stadiums and theaters,   transportation hubs,distance learning, surgical and medical imaging applications.

Features:
Compatible with all 7220 Series transmitters
Supports optical looping for daisy-chain distribution
Supports up to 4 baseband video and stereo audio outputs
Low audio/video skew, <300 uSec
Use with Fiberlink 8000 and 8100 SeriesOptical DAs for complex point-to-multipoint distribution
Available in box version only
Power supply sold separately
RoHSCompliant

  • Features
  • Downloads
  • Features
    • HDTV Resolutions to 1080i - This product supports HDTV resolutions of 480p, 720p and 1080i.
    • Stereo Audio - This product transmits two channels (stereo) of audio.
    • Single Mode and Multimode Fiber - This product supports both Single Mode and Multimode fiber types in the same unit with no special ordering, configuration or tweaks.
  • Downloads