Quote Cart

Your Products(0 Items)
Product Selector
Clear All


InfinityLink ILC103A New

3G/HD/SD-SDI, ASI Transmitter/Receiver
3G/HD/SD-SDI, ASI Transmitter/Receiver

Product Details

The ILC103A is a flexible, cost-effective, bi-directional fiber optic transport module for all digital video formats ranging from 19.39 Mb/s to 2.97 Gb/s.  The module is user configurable to function as a transmitter, receiver, transceiver, repeater, or 4-channel distribution amplifier.

The ILC103A and the InfinityLink chassis combine to create the backbone of a video transmission network that can span feet or miles. Using removable SFPs transceivers available in 1310 nm, 1550 nm, and 18 CWDM wavelengths, make the ILC103A the most flexible, easy-to-deploy, and reliable single channel digital video optical transport module ever developed.



  • Specifications
  • Features
  • Diagrams
  • Compliance
  • Downloads
  • Specifications
    Environmental
    Ambient operating temperature
    0 to 50°C
    Ambient storage temperature
    -40 to 80°C
    Relative humidity
    10 to 95% (non-condensing)
    Power dissipation
    <8 Watts
    Physical
    Dimensions

    0.8” x 5” x 10.8”  (1 slot in InfinityLink chassis)

    Optical Interface
    Electrical Interface
    Signal Formats

     2.967 Gb/s - 3G-SDI (SMPTE 424M)

    1.485 Gb/s - HD-SDI (SMPTE 292M)

    270 Mb/s

    • SD-SDI (SMPTE 259M-C, ITU 656) 
    • SDTI (SMPTE 305M)
    • DVB-ASI
    • ARTEL 270

    19.39 Mb/s ATSC (SMPTE 310M)

    Signal polarity
    Non inverting
    Channels
    1-transmit, 1-receive
    Connectors
    Input (1) BNC 75 Ohm
    Output (3) BNC 75 Ohm
    Monitor HD-BNC 75 Ohm
    Return loss (with active video)
    >15 dB, 5-1485 MHz
    >10 dB, 1486-2967 MHz
    Cable equalization for Belden 1694A type cable
    0 to 250 meters (270 Mb/s)
    0 to 100 meters (1.485 Gb/s)
    0 to 100 meters (2.967 Gb/s)

    Regulatory Conformance
    Compliance
    CSA 60950, EN60950, EN55022 FCC Part 15 (Class A), CISPR 22
  • Features

    Single card configurable as:

    • Transmit (electrical to optical)
    • Receive (optical to electrical)
    • Bi-directional (independent transmit and receive)
    • Repeat/Regenerate (optical to optical)
    • 4-channel distribution amplifier

    Automatic rate selection of all digital video formats

    • 2.967 Gb/s 3G-SDI (SMPTE 424M)
    • 1.485 Gb/s HD-SDI (SMPTE 292M)
    • 270 Mb/s
      • SD-SDI (SMPTE 259M-C, ITU 656)
      • SDTI (SMPTE 305M)
      • DVB-ASI
    • 19.39 Mb/s ATSC (SMPTE 310M)

    Externally accessible SFP transceiver optics

    • Optical budget to 30 dB
    • WDM (1310 nm, 1550 nm)
    • CWDM ITU G.694.2 (channels 1271-1611)

    Inputs/outputs

    • Optical via SFPs
    • Electrical input (1) and outputs (3) via 75 Ohm BNC
    • Input from and output to other modules in InfinityLink chassis (via backplane)

    Multiple monitor options

    • Front panel monitor selectable between optical
    • input and optical output (HD-BNC)
    • Front and rear panel status LEDs

    Remote management via InfinityLink Manager

    • No external software required
    • HTTP or SNMPv2
    • Monitor, Configure, Upgrade firmware
  • Diagrams
  • Compliance
  • Downloads