Quote Cart

Your Products(0 Items)
Product Selector
Clear All


InfinityLink ILC105

10 Port SFP Expansion Module
10 Port SFP Expansion Module

Product Details

The ILC105 provides flexible media access to InfinityLink chassis for routing, transport, and DA applications. 

The ILC105 features five bi-directional SFP cages for use as a media access point to the InfinityLink chassis. These SFPs can be populated to support up to 5 video inputs and 5 video outputs, 5 HDMI ports, or any combination of each.

When deployed within the IL6000 InfinityLink media transport chassis, the ILC105 creates a flexible 20x20 optical and electrical video router. Combining the ILC105 with other transport and format conversion modules in the InfinityLink chassis creates a cost and space effective solution for transport centric processing and routing of broadcast quality video signals.

  • Specifications
  • Features
  • Diagrams
  • Compliance
  • Downloads
  • Specifications
    Environmental
    Operating Temperature
    0 to 50°C
    Ambient storage temperature
    -40 to 80°C
    Relative humidity
    10 to 95% (non-condensing)
    Power dissipation
    < 13 Watts (all channels active)
    Physical
    Dimensions
    0.8” x 5” x 10.8”
    (1 slot in InfinityLink chassis)
    Weight
    <2 pounds, (1kg)
    Video Interface
    Signal Formats
    3G-SDI (SMPTE 424M)
    HD-SDI (SMPTE 292M)
    SD-SDI (SMPTE 259M)
    SDTI (SMPTE 305M)
    DVB-ASI
    Rates
    270 Mb/s ±100ppm
    1.485 Gb/s ± 100 ppm
    1.485/1.001 Gb/s ± 100 ppm
    2.970 Gb/s ± 100 ppm
    2.970/1.001 ± 100 ppm
    Other rates passed in bypass mode
    Physical Interfaces
    5 SFP Cages
    Regulatory Conformance
    Compliance
    CSA 60950, EN60950, EN55022 FCC Part 15 (Class A), CISPR 22
  • Features

    Flexible SFP access to InfinityLink chassis

    • Optical
    • Electrical video (HD-BNC)
    • HDMI

    Uses industry standard SFP optics

    • Optical budget to 30dB
    • WDM (1310nm, 1550nm)
    • CWDM ITU G.694.2 (Channels 27-61)

    Supports all standard video formats

    • 2.967 Gb/s 3G-SDI (SMPTE 424M)
    • 1.485 Gb/s HD-SDI (SMPTE 292M)
    • 270 Mb/s
      • SD-SDI (SMPTE 259M-C, ITU 656)
      • SDTI (SMPTE 305M)
      • DVB-ASI
    • 19.39 Mb/s ATSC (SMPTE 310M)

    Reclocked video to reduce jitter

    Front and rear panel status LEDs

  • Diagrams
  • Compliance
  • Downloads