Quote Cart

Your Products(0 Items)
Product Selector
Clear All


InfinityLink ILC450

10G HD/SD-SDI, ASI IP Gateway & GigE Data Transport
10G HD/SD-SDI, ASI IP Gateway & GigE Data Transport

Product Details

The ILC450 utilizes SMPTE 2022-1/2 or 5/6 Video-Over-IP Standards for transport of HD/SD-SDI, ASI video and includes a Gig-E IP interface to bridge IP data over the 10 Gig Ethernet IP interface.

Integrating seamlessly within the InfinityLink platform, the ILC450 module is customer configurable via InfinityLink Manager or via SNMPv2 as either a Video-Over-IP Transmitter (TX mode) or a Video-Over-IP Receiver (RX mode). In TX mode, the ILC450 packetizes the video to SMPTE 2022-6 or 2022-2 encapsulation standards and provides users with flexible SMPTE 2022-5 or 2022-1 FEC configurations to maximize reliability and minimize latency and overhead. In RX mode, its robust multi-pass FEC correction algorithm and user configurable packet buffering enable reliable performance over less than ideal Ethernet links. The ILC450 sets the bar for reliable, low cost, and easy to configure HD/SD-SDI, ASI, and Gig-E transport over IP.

  • Specifications
  • Features
  • Diagrams
  • Compliance
  • Downloads
  • Specifications
    Environmental
    Operating temperature
    0 to 50°C
    Ambient storage temperature
    -40 to 80°C
    Relative humidity (non-condensing)
    10 to 95%
    Power dissipation
    17 Watts
    Physical
    Weight
    <2 pounds, (1kg)
    Dimensions
    0.8” x 5” x 10.8” (1 slot in InfinityLink chassis)
    1 slot in DigiLink chassis
    Video Interface
    Formats
    HD-SDI (SMPTE 292M)
    SD-SDI (SMPTE 259M-C, ITU 656)
    DVB-ASI
    Electrical Interface
    Input
    Rear BNC 75 Ohm
    Output

    Rear BNC 75 Ohm

    Front HD-BNC 75 Ohm

    Return loss
    >15 dB, 5-1485 MHz
    Cable equalization for Belden 1694A type cable

    0 to 100 meters (1,485 Gb/s)

    0 to 250 meters (270 Mb/s)

    10G Network Interface
    Type
    Ethernet SFP+
    Optical Connectors
    LC
    Format
    10 Gig-E
    Gig E Network Interface
    External SFP
    1 (Optical or RJ45)
    Internal
    1 to other modules in InfinityLink chassis
    Data Rates
    10/100/1000 Ethernet
    Regulartory Conformance
    Compliance

    CSA 60950, EN60950, EN55022 FCC Part 15 (Class A), CISPR 22

  • Features

    FUNCTIONS:

    • Video-Over-IP Transport of HD/SD-SDI and ASI
    • Single module user configurable as a transmitter or receiver
    • Fully transparent carriage of HD/SD-SDI, and ASI including audio and ancillary data
    • Gig E data bridged over 10G interface

    FEATURES:

    Automatic rate selection

    • 1.485 Gb/s HD-SDI (SMPTE 292M)
    • 270 Mb/s SD-SDI (SMPTE 259M-C, ITU 656)
    • >DVB-ASI 

    Standards-based encapsulation and forward error correction

    • SMPTE 2022-6 IP Encapsulation of HD and SD-SDI
    • SMPTE 2022-2 IP Encapsulation of DVB-ASI
    • SMPTE 2022-5 FEC recovers lost, damaged, or delayed packets of HD and SD SDI
    • SMPTE 2022-1 FEC recovers lost, damaged or delayed packets of ASI

     Flexible user configurable FEC and buffering setting

    • Selectable transmitter row and column Forward Error Correction settings
    • Selectable receiver buffering
    • Designed to withstand burst outages in excess of 3 ms

    Supports unicast or multicast streaming

    Externally accessible SFP+ transceiver

    • WDM (1310 nm, 1550 nm)
    • CWDM ITU G.694.2 (Channels 27-61)
    • DWDM ITU G.694.1 (Channels 21-60)

     Externally accessible SFP transceiver

    • Optical budget to 33dB
    • WDM (1310nm, 1550nm)
    • CWDM ITU G.694.2 (Channels 27-61)
    • DWDM ITU G.694.1 (Channels 21-60)


    Front panel HD-BNC monitor

    1G Ethernet SFP Electrical/Optical Interface Auto-Negotiable to 10/100/1000

    Configure, monitor, and manage via on-board InfinityLink Manager or SNMPv2

    Low power design consumes a single function slot in a InfinityLink chassis

  • Diagrams
  • Compliance
    • CSA 60950
    • EN60950
    • EN55022 FCC Part 15 (Class A)
    • CISPR 22
  • Downloads