Quote Cart

Your Products(0 Items)
Product Selector
Clear All


InfinityLink SMART ST2022 New

3G/HD/SD, ASI, and Gig-E Delivery over 10 Gig Ethernet
SMART-ST2022

Product Details

The SMART Media Delivery Platform™ is an award-winning four-channel auto-sense 3G/HD/SD-SDI-over-IP multifunction gateway with an integrated nonblocking Layer 2/3 switch. The SMART Platform has been designed to attach seamlessly to the IP network without the need for external network elements. Functionality of the platform may be added or upgraded via software download. The flexibility in function capabilities, along with greater port density, drastically reduces power consumption, reduces size and cost, and allows for a seamless transition as the end user’s network evolves. 

Functions:

  • Video-Over-IP Transport of 3G/HD/SD-SDI, ASI
  • Single double high module can be configured as Video to IP Transmitter or IP to Video Receiver
  • Fully transparent carriage of 3G/HD/SD-SDI, and ASI including audio and ancillary data
  • Four GigE data ports bridged to 10G interface
  • VLAN tagging capabilities

Artel Chosen as a Finalist in the IABM BaM™ Awards 2018 in the Connect category. 

Artel Video Systems Receives IABM Design & Innovation Awards 2017 in the Content and Communication Infrastructure category for the SMART Media Delivery Platform.  

  • Specifications
  • Features
  • Diagrams
  • Compliance
  • Downloads
  • Specifications
    Environmental
    Operating Temperature
    0 to 50°C
    Ambient storage temperature
    -40 to 80°C
    Relative humidity
    10 to 95% (non-condensing)
    Power dissipation

    38 Watts

    Note:  Refer to the SMART Media Delivery Platform  Installation and Operations Manual for DL4000 chassis power supply limitations.

    Physical
    Dimensions
    1.6” x 5” x 10.8” 
    2 slots in chassis
    Weight
    <2 pounds (1kg)
    Video Interface
    Signal Formats (auto sensing)
    2.970 Gb/s 3G-SDI (ST 424:2012)
    1.485 Gb/s HD-SDI (ST 292:2011)
    270 Mb/s SD-SDI (ST 259:2008, ITU 656)
    DVB-ASI to more than 200 Mb/s
    Connectors
    4 Rear BNC 75 Ohm (input or output)
    Return Loss
    >15 dB, 5-1485 MHz
    Cable Equalization for Belden 694A type cable
    0-80 meters 2.97 Gb/s), 
    0 to 100 meters (1.485 Gb/s),
    0 to 250 meters (270 Mb/s)
    0 to 250 meters (270 Mb/s)
    Chassis Compatibility

    DigiLink:  DL4360x, DL4000
    InfinityLink:  IL6000 chassis

    10G Network Interface (Trunk)
    Type
    Ethernet SFP+ (2)
    Optical Connectors
    LC
    Format
    10 Gig-E
    Gig E User Data Interface
    Data Rates
    10/100/1000 Ethernet
    Internal
    1 to other modules in chassis
    External SFP
    (4) Optical or RJ-45
    Regulatory Conformance
    Compliance
    CSA 60950, EN60950, EN55022 FCC Part 15 (Class A), CISPR 22
  • Features

    Automatic rate selection

    • 2.970 Gb/s 3G-SDI (ST 424:2012)
    • 1.485 Gb/s HD-SDI (ST 292:2011)
    • 270 Mb/s SD-SDI (ST 259:2008, ITU 656)
    • DVB-ASI to more than 200 Mb/s

    SMPTE standards-based encapsulation and forward error correction

    • ST 2022-7:2013 Seamless Protection Switching 
    • ST 2022-6:2012 IP Encapsulation of high bit rate media (HBRMT) (SDI)
    • ST 2022-5:2013 FEC recovers lost, damaged, or delayed packets of HBRMT
    • ST 2022-2:2007 IP Encapsulation of MPEG2 TS (ASI)
    • ST 2022-1:2007 FEC recovers lost, damaged or delayed packets

    Flexible user configurable FEC and buffering settings

    • Selectable transmitter row and column Forward Error Correction settings
    • Selectable receiver buffering
    • Designed to withstand burst outages in excess of 3 ms

    Supports unicast or multicast* streaming

    Externally accessible SFP+ transceiver for 10G trunk interfaces

    • WDM (1310 nm, 1550 nm)
    • CWDM ITU G.694.2 (Channels 27-61)
    • DWDM ITU G.694.1 (Channels 21-60)

    Externally accessible SFP transceiver for 1G user interfaces

    • Optical budget to 33dB
    • WDM (1310nm, 1550nm)
    • CWDM ITU G.694.2 (Channels 27-61)
    • DWDM ITU G.694.1 (Channels 21-60)

    Front panel HD-BNC monitor

    Configure, monitor, and manage via on-board DigiLink Manager or SNMPv2

    * Future

    Complete the quote cart for additional information.

  • Diagrams
  • Compliance
    CSA 60950, EN60950, EN55022 FCC Part 15 (Class A), CISPR 22
  • Downloads