Quote Cart

Your Products(0 Items)
Product Selector
Clear All


ScanDo 1298

DVI & RGB Computer Video to 3G/HD/SD-SDI Scan Converter
Scan Do HD DVI & RGB to 3G/HD/SD-SDI Scan Converter

Product Details

The Scan Do HD Scan Converter converts Digital DVI and Analog RGB, at resolutions up to 1920 x 1200, to 3G/HD/SD-SDI output, providing broadcast-quality video images. It supports all SMPTE 3G-SDI output resolutions up to 1080p per SMPTE 424M-2006, HD-SDI output resolutions up to 1080i per SMPTE 292 and SD-SDI resolutions (NTSC and PAL) per SMPTE 259, making it the most versatile model in the Scan Do family.

Advanced scaling algorithms and 10bit processing provide exceptionally clean and accurate broadcast-quality output.

The Scan Do HD is fully genlockable to tri-level sync or black burst and provides the broadcast engineer with precision genlock phasing controls.

The Scan Do HD is feature rich with Processing Controls that include Brightness, Contrast, Sharpness, Hue, and Saturation, comes equipped with Variable Flicker Reduction control, and Zoom and Pan functionality.

Quickly switch between configurations by utilizing Scan Do HD's six user defined presets via the front panel or the remote control ports! You can even take control of Scan Do HD from anywhere in the world by utilizing the standard Ethernet-based GUI or RS-232.

The Scan Do HD is ideal for integrating into a Broadcast Studio for on-air use or for integrating into other broadcast distribution channels. And, Scan Do HD's SMPTE 297-2006 compliant fiber optic output makes integrating over distances a snap!

 

  • Specifications
  • Features
  • Compliance
  • Downloads
  • Specifications
    Additional Features
    Additional Features
    Variable flicker reductionTest pattern generator: color bars at  100% and 75% SaturationMultiple preset storage and recall  settings through remote control  interfaces or front panelOn Screen Display (OSD) & LEDFactory defaults resetRack mount kit includedRoHS compliant
    Control Interfaces
    Control
    RS-232 & 10/100 Base-T ethernet  LAN port with internal HTML hostFront panel push buttonField upgradeable via Ethernet
    General Specifications
    BTUs/Hr
    68.24
    Dimensions
    16.75 W x 1.75 H x 10 D  (inches)425 W x 44 H x 254 D (mm)(without rackmount  ears)
    MTBF
    15,200 Hours
    Operating Humidity
    0-95%  non-condensing
    Operating Temperature
    -10 ºC - 50 ºC
    Power
    Internal universal input  AC power supply95 - 250 volts AC,  47 - 63 Hz, 20 watts
    Weight
    5.5 pounds; 2.49 kg
    Genlock
    Genlock
    NTSC/PAL black burst  or HD tri-level sync3G/HD resolutions will genlock to  NTSC/PAL black burst at the same  vertical rateH, V and Clock phasing with a range  of one output vertical period and  resolution of 840 ps
    Image Size & Positioning
    Positioning
    Separate H & V positioning
    Size
    Zoom and Shrink; H & V or together
    Input Resolutions
    DVI-I single link resolutions:
    Up to 1920x1200 @ 60 HzPixel Clock Frequency 25 to 165 MHz(Input Pixel Clock Frequency cannot exceed 165 MHz)
    Input/Output
    Input/Output
    Single link DVI-I with active loop-thru  support; includes 15pin adapter for  Analog RGBHV supportTwo coaxial outputs; SMPTE 292M,  259M-C & 424M-2006 Level AOne optical output; SMPTE 297-2006  compliant, 1310 nm, single mode or  multimode fiber, LC connector,-3.5 dBm nominal output powerOnly one output format is available  on all outputs at one time.
    Output Resolutions
    10-bit 3G-SDI per SMPTE 424M-2006:
    1080/60/P
    1080/59.94/P
    1080/50/P
    10-bit HD-SDI per SMPTE 292:
    720/60/P720/59.94/P720/50/P720/30/P720/29.97/P720/25/P720/24/P720/23.98/P1035/60/I1035/59.94/I1080/60/I1080/59.94/I1080/50/I1080/30/P1080/30/PsF
    10-bit SD-SDI per SMPTE 259:
    525/59.9/I (NTSC)625/50/I (PAL)
    Processing Controls
    Processing Controls
    BrightnessContrastHueColor SaturationSharpness
    Video Processing
    Video Processing
    10 bit, all digital
  • Features

    Signals In:

    • DVI-I Input
    • RGB Format up to 1920x1200 @ 60 Hz

    Signals Out:

    •  3G/HD/SD SDI Output
    • Copper & Fiber Up to 1080p

    Other Features:

    • Internal color bar generator
    • On Screen Display with Status LED
    • Fiber Optic Output Status LED
    • Keypanel Lock Status LED
    • 1 RU high; includes mounting kit
    • RoHS Compliant

    Remote controllable via RS-232 or Ethernet

    Supports HDTV Resolutions 480p, 720p and 1080p. 

    Supports SMPTE complaint 3G, HD and SD-SDI data rates.

    Single Mode and Multimode Fiber - Supports both Single Mode and Multimode fiber types in the same unit with no special ordering, configuration or tweaks.

  • Compliance
  • Downloads