Products

Description

Introducing the Fiberlink ® SDI Flex 3390 Series, one of the most versatile and capable broadcast quality fiber optic products available today.

The SDI Flex 3390 Series allows you to transmit 3G, HD or SD-SDI as per SMPTE 424M-2006, 292 and 259 as well as DVB-ASI. If you have previously embedded audio or data into your SDI signal, the SDI Flex will retain the audio and data, bit-for-bit, throughout the entire transmission process.

In addition to pristine, broadcast quality SDI, the Fiberlink SDI Flex 3390 can transmit bidirectional audio, RS-Type data, Ethernet and even contact closure! Best of all, all channels are independent and available simultaneously!

And the SDI Flex 3390 supports: ST connectors, transmission over one fiber, and single mode.

To ensure signal integrity, all signals are equalized prior to fiber optic transmission and re-clocked on the receiver. Both the transmitter and receiver are immune to pathological signals over the entire budget link and operating temperature range.

Available in card versions and a small footprint box version, it is ideal for broadcast or corporate studios, OB vans, rental and staging, auditoriums, stadiums and theaters, airport or transportation hubs, distance learning, surgical or medical imaging and more!

 

Audio Specifications

Audio Connector
Screw Terminal Block
Audio Noise Level
-85 dBm
Audio to Video Diff. Delay (skew)
<300 usec
Bits per sample/Sampling Rate
24 bits, 52 kHz
Channel Phase Differential
 ±0.1 º
Crosstalk
-100 dBm (1 kHz)
Input Impedance
600 ohms terminated>24K ohms unterminated
Number of Audio Channels
2, balanced or unbalanced
Output Impedance
50 ohms nominal
Receiver Output Gain
+0 dB or +6 dB; switch selectable
Signal to Noise Ratio (A-weighted)
95 dB referenced full scale (balanced)
Switches
Select input terminationBalanced or unbalanced input/output, selectable on a per-channel basisOutput gain boost +0dB or +6 dB
System Gain
Unity Gain,  ±3%Input: balanced 600 ohms, 50 ohms source impedence
Output: balanced into 600 ohms, gain boost 0 dB.
THD
0.002%, 20 Hz – 20 kHz, full scale
Contact Closure Specifications

Contact Closure Connectors
Removable terminal block
Contact Closure Input
Dry contact or TTL level referenced to GND
Contact Closure Output
Isolated reed relay contacts115 Volts AC; 50/60 Hz @ 0.2 A or 24 Volts DC @ 1 A
Data Specifications

Control Format
Switch selectable RS-232, RS-422 & RS-485 (4 wire or 2 wire)
Data Bandwidth
DC to 115 Kb/sec, max
Data Channels
1 Channel, Bidirectional
Protocols
NRZZ, NRZI, RZ, Manchester, Bi-phase
Signal Connectors
Removable terminal block
Ethernet Specifications

Port:
10/100 Base-T, RJ-45 connector, Configured as MDI
Speed
10 Mbps and 100 Mbps Ethernet, switch selectable
General Specifications

Box Version Dimensions

6.5 W x 1.15 H x 8 L (in)

165 W x 29 H x 203 L (mm)

Indicators
Power, Data Rate lock (3G, HD, SD/DVB-ASI), Audio Activity, RS-Data Activity, Ethernet LEDs on RJ45 Connector, Alarm (Card Version Only)
MTBF
27,000 Hours
Number of Fibers Required
1
Operating Temperature
-10 º C to +50 º C
Power

9-24 volts, AC or DC, 7.5 watts, 25.6 BTU/Hr

Slots in 6000A Card Cage
2
Weight
approx. 1lb.; 0.45kg
Receiver: Optical Input

Connector
ST
Maximum Input Power
0 dBm
Minimum Input Sensitivity
-17 dBm at 2.97 Gbps;
-19 dBm at 1.485 Gbps
-19 dBm at 270 Mbps;
Wavelength
1100 – 1620 nm
Receiver: Serial Video BNC Output

Alignment Jitter
< 0.2 UI at 270 Mbps;
< 0.2 UI at  1.485 Gbps;
< 0.3 UI at 2.97 Gbps with color bar signal
DC Offset
0V  ± 0.5V
Number of Outputs
1
Overshoot
< 10% of amplitude
Re-clocking
At 270 Mbps, 1.485 Gbps & 2.97 Gbps
Rise/Fall Time
< 135 ps at 2.97 Gbps per SMPTE 424M-2006;
< 270 ps at 1.485 Gbps per SMPTE 292;
0.4 ns to 1.5 ns at 270 Mbps per SMPTE 259M
Signal Level
800mV  ± 10%
Timing Jitter
< 0.2 UI at 270 Mbps;
< 1.0 UI at  1.485 Gbps;
< 2.0 UI at 2.97 Gbps with color bar signal
Transmitter: Optical Output

Connector
ST
Emitter Type
Laser
Output Power (Nominal)
-3.0 dBm
Re-clocking
At 270 Mbps, 1.485 Gbps & 2.97 Gbps
Wavelengths Used
3390/3391: 1510nm, 1530nm, 1550nm, 1570nm
Transmitter: Serial Video BNC Input

Data Rate Range
19.4 Mbps to 2.97 Gbps
Equalization
Automatic up to 100m of Belden  1694A at 3.0 Gbps, 200m at  1.485 Gbps and 350m at 270 Mbps
Number of Inputs
1
Re-clocked Data Rates
270 Mbps (SMPTE 259M, DVB-ASI-270),
1.485 Gbps (SMPTE 292),
2.97 Gbps (SMPTE 424M-2006)
Return Loss
>10dB up to 2.97 Gbps
Supported Standards
SMPTE 259M, 292, 424M-2006, 305M, 310M, 344M,  DVB-ASI
  • 3G/HD/SD-SDI – This product supports SMPTE complaint 3G, HD and SD-SDI data rates.
  • Bidirectional Audio – This product supports sending two pairs of independent audio, one in each direction.
  • 10/100 Ethernet – This product transmits and receives 10/100 Ethernet.
  • RS-Type Data – This product transmits and receives RS-Type data.
  • Bidirectional Contact Closure – This product supports bidirectional contact closure.
  • Box and Card – This product is available in a box or card configuration.
  • ST Connectors
  • Single Mode Fiber – This product comes in a version that supports Single Mode Fiber.

Manual
Datasheet