Products

Description

The SMART openGear® Media Delivery Platform is a four-channel auto-sense 12G, 3G/HD/SD-SDI-over-IP multifunction gateway for use with openGear® frames, thus providing flexibility and operational simplicity.
The Platform offers greater port density and utilization of 1 Gig Ethernet or 10 Gig Ethernet trunks. Four user video ports can be independently bridged across 1Gig Ethernet or 10 Gig Ethernet trunk ports with or without user defined VLAN’s.

Functionality of the platform may be added to or upgraded via software download. The flexibility of function capabilities in the SMART openGear®  Platform allows for a seamless transition as the end user’s network evolves.

Functions:

  • Four channels of JPEG2000 Video-Over-IP (JPEG-XS in future release)
  • Two 1GigE/10 GigE data trunks
  • Two SFP+ spares for future use
  • Contribution Quality Transport of 2160p*, 1080p, 1080i, 720p and SD-SDI
  • Module can be configured as Video-to-IP Encoder or IP-to-Video Decoder
  • Fully transparent carriage of SDI/SDTI including ancillary data and up to 8 audio channel pairs
  • VLAN tagging capabilities
  • Supports unicast or multicast

*Future feature

Awards: 

 

 

 

Environmental

Operating Temperature
0 to 40°C
Ambient storage temperature
-40 to 80°C
Relative humidity
10 to 95% (non-condensing)
Power dissipation

under 30 Watts

 

Dimensions
openGear® form factor
2 slots in chassis
Weight
<2 pounds (1kg)

Video Interface

Signal Formats (auto sensing)
12Gb/s 2160p 12G-SDI (SMPTE ST2082-10 Mode 1)
2.970 Gb/s 3G-SDI (ST 424:2012)
1.485 Gb/s HD-SDI (ST 292:2011)
270 Mb/s SD-SDI (ST 259:2008, ITU 656)
Connectors
4 Rear HDBNC 75 Ohm (input or output)
Return Loss
>4dB up to 11888 MHz
>15 dB, 5-1485 MHz
>10 dB, 1485-2970 MHz
Cable Equalization for Belden 694A type cable
0-80 meters 2.97 Gb/s),
0 to 100 meters (1.485 Gb/s),
0 to 250 meters (270 Mb/s)
0 to 250 meters (270 Mb/s)
Chassis Compatibility

openGear®  frames: OG3-FDR and OGX-FR

1G/10G Network Interface (Trunk)

Type
Ethernet SFP+ (2)
Optical Connectors
LC
Format
1 Gig-E or 10 Gig-E

Regulatory Conformance

Compliance
CSA 60950, EN60950, EN55022 FCC Part 15 (Class A), CISPR 22

Automatic rate selection

  • 12Gb/s 2160p 12G-SDI (SMPTE ST2082-10 Mode 1)*
  • 2.970 Gb/s 3G-SDI (ST 424:2012)
  • 1.485 Gb/s HD-SDI (ST 292:2011)
  • 270 Mb/s SD-SDI (ST 259:2008, ITU 656)

SMPTE standards-based encapsulation and forward error correction and VSF recommendation for compressed video

  • Video Services Forum Recommendation TR-01:2013
  • SMPTE ST 2022-7:2013 Seamless Protection Switching
  • SMPTE ST 2022-2:2007 IP Encapsulation of MPEG2 TS
  • SMPTE ST 2022-1:2007 FEC recovers lost, damaged, or delayed packets

Flexible user configurable FEC and buffering settings

  • Selectable transmitter row and column Forward Error Correction settings
  • Selectable receiver buffering
  • Designed to withstand burst outages in excess of 3 ms

Supports unicast or multicast streaming

Externally accessible SFP+ transceiver for 10G trunk interfaces

  • WDM (1310 nm, 1550 nm)
  • CWDM ITU G.694.2 (Channels 27-61)
  • DWDM ITU G.694.1 (Channels 21-60)

Externally accessible SFP transceiver for 1G user interfaces

  • Optical budget to 33dB
  • WDM (1310nm, 1550nm)
  • CWDM ITU G.694.2 (Channels 27-61)
  • DWDM ITU G.694.1 (Channels 21-60)

Rear panel HD-BNC monitor

Configure, monitor, and manage via Ross DashBoard, SMART Manager* or SNMP*

* Future

Complete the quote cart for additional information.

CSA 60950, EN60950, EN55022 FCC Part 15 (Class A), CISPR 22

Datasheet J2K